2003 N.G.A. Potomac Cup Drug Free

Bodybuilding Championships Results

 

On July 26, 2003 over 65 competitors converged on Woodbridge High School, in Woodbridge, VA for the 11th anniversary of the N.G.A. Potomac Cup.Prejudging, judged by a panel of 7 judges under the head judging of Harry Silas, for the event started promptly at the 12:30PM start time, and was completed by 2:30PM. The competition was of extremly high caliber, and every athlete in the event was drug tested for the 7 year drug-free period. The finals, attended by approximately 400 very involved spectators, commenced exactly at its published 7PM start time, and with every athlete posing, was completed by 10PM.Guest Master of Ceremonies, featured in Pumping Iron, and former Mr. World, was Bill Grant.The evening finals completion in a very smooth 3 hours kept the audience involved, and in their seats, through entire the show.

 

Womenís Novice†††††††††††††††††††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††

1. Lisa W. Hamm

2. Chris O'Mealey

3. Gaila Bowen

4. Sheila M. Kennedy

5. Kelsey Ritter

 

Menís Novice Lightweight††††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††

1. Dustin Ziegler

2. Louis Giles

3. Dwight D. Buckles

4. Craig Paden

 

Menís Novice Middleweight††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††

1. Tony Martin

2. Louis Baah

3. David A. Neil, Jr.

4. Jerome Hamm

5. Steve Soklevski

 

Menís Novice Heavyweight†††††

 

1. Adam Wight

2. Ryan Ruff

3. Michael Dalton

4. Jon R. Harrell

 

Womenís Masters 35+†††††††††††††

 

1. Genoveva Esquivel-Ifill

2. Linda W. Carpenter

3. Elizabeth Sterna

4. Kim Ryman

5. Lisa W. Hamm

 

Menís Master 35+ Lightweight††††††††††††

 

1. Skip Robinson

2. Dawud Rasul

3. Elliot Doppelt

4. Dwight D. Buckles

5. Jerome Hamm

 

Menís Master 35+ Heavyweight††††††††††††††††††††††

 

1. Kent Bierly

2. Sam Harris

3. Curt Savage

4. David Moore

5. Keith Parks

 

Menís Master 50+††††††††††††††††††††

 

1. Dawud Rasul

2. Henry C. Lancaster

3. Bob Colbroth

4. Bruce Richardson

 

Menís Master 60+

1. John Bauer

2. Irv Smith

 

Womenís Open Lightweight†††††††††††††††

 

1. Genoveva Esquivel-Ifill

2. Linda W. Carpenter

3. Kim Ryman

 

Womenís Open Middleweight††††††††††††

 

1. Elizabeth Sterna

 

Womenís Open Heavyweight†††††††††††††

 

1. Adrienne Holmes

2. Beth Weber

3. Keisha Williams

 

Menís Open Lightweight†††††††††††††††††††††

 

1. John Bauer

 

Menís Open Middleweight††††††††††††††††††

 

1. Skip Robinson††††††††††

2. Antonio Holmes††††††††

3. Steve Boyer

4. Tim Wheeler

 

Menís Open Light-heavyweight††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

†††††††††††

1. Kent Bierly

2. Greg Matlock

3. Keith Parks

 

Menís Open Heavyweight†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

1. Sam Harris

2. Curt Savage

3. David Moore††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

4. Tony Raspberry†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

5. Henry C. Lancaster

 

Overall Masters Champion - Kent Bierly (Brick, NJ)††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Overall Novice Menís Champion - Dustin Ziegler (Bedford, PA)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Overall Womenís Open Champion - Genoveva Esquivel-Ifill (Alexandria, VA)††††††††††††††††††

Overall Menís Open Champion - Kent Bierly (Brick, NJ)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Menís Masters 40+ Pro-Card - Kent Bierly††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Trophy Presentation Photo

Womenís Pro-Card - Genoveva Esquivel-Ifill†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Menís Pro-Card - Kent Bierly ††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††